Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how Shepparton Partners Collective Ltd (ACN 633 584 693) (“SPC”) and its related entities (“we”, “us” and “our”) collect, use, disclose and hold personal information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“) (together, “Privacy Laws”).

Privacy Laws regulate the collection and use of “personal information”, which includes information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect personal information by various means (including, but not limited to, when you view our website, fill in a form, send us an e-mail, enter a competition, or speak to one of our representatives. We will only collect personal information about you from third parties when it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you directly, or when you have given us permission to do so.

This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers, and date of birth. We may also collect information about how you interact with our websites and mobile applications, including (but not limited to) your web browser and version, device type, connection type, IP address, performance metrics and usage information, in order to help us to develop and improve our websites and mobile applications.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you, but in the event we do need to collect sensitive information, we will only do so where required or authorised by law or with your prior consent.

If you provide us with certain services, for example as a contractor or consultant, we may collect your personal information and, in some circumstances, sensitive information. Examples of where we collect this information include carrying out safety inductions, where we require you to provide driving records or medical certificates, and if we carry out criminal record checks.

If we do not collect the personal information listed above, it may limit our ability to:

  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • provide you with access to our website; and
  • engage you as an employee, contractor or business partner.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and has consented to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Laws. The primary purpose for which we collect, use and disclose personal information is to manage our operations and promote our business. This may include using your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information about our products or services, and the products or services of third parties;
  • to assess your application for employment, contracting or consulting services;
  • to accept your application to participate in promotions or competitions run by us;
  • so that you can provide us with services;
  • for handling of complaints;
  • to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer, including to conduct market research, data analytics and statistical analysis in relation to our business;
  • to provide access to, monitor, develop and improve our device-responsive websites and mobile applications, including to make these sites more user-friendly and relevant for your needs; and
  • to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

From time to time, we and our related entities, affiliates and business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic messaging services (such as text, voice, sound or image messages including using automated calling systems) with information about products and services (including discounts and special offers). If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional information from us and our affiliates and partners, you can unsubscribe at any time. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are set out in any marketing communication we send to you, or you can contact us through our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Please allow a reasonable period of time for us to action any request to unsubscribe. There are certain messages relating to the goods and services we provide to you that cannot be unsubscribed from.

We will not sell any personal information that you give us to any third party.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes for which we may use your information as described above. This may include disclosing information to:

  • our related entities;
  • third party organisations such as our affiliates, business partners, advertising partners, mailing and printing houses, IT providers, analytics providers, professional advisors and other service providers; and/or
  • anyone who is considering acquiring an interest in our assets or businesses (or any part of them) as part of a due diligence or sale process.

We will only disclose your personal information for other purposes if you consent, if we are required or authorised by law to do so, where the disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Laws, or where we believe you would reasonably expect us to disclose your personal information for a purpose which is related to (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to) the primary purpose of collection.

If the owner of our business changes then the new owner may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Policy.

We do not generally disclose personal information to entities located overseas. In the unlikely event we do need to disclose information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Laws in its handling of the personal information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text stored by your web browser. Our websites and mobile sites use cookies to connect you and the information you have provided in order to deliver to you personalised content and a better experience when you return to the website or mobile site. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose to disable them (but may lose some functionality). For further information about managing and disabling browser cookies, you should refer to your internet browser’s help section or user guide.

ACCURACY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and information security measures are in place to protect this information from misuse, interference and loss.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose(s) it was provided.

ACCESS TO OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access or changes to your personal information held by us. To do this, please contact us through our Privacy Officer by sending an e-mail to us at privacy@spc.com.au or call us on the number below.

We will respond to your requests for access or correction within a reasonable period after the request is made. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, such as where the request relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding or if your request is vexatious. We may need to verify the accuracy of new information you provide us before making corrections to your personal information held by us.

WHAT DO YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT OR A QUESTION?

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, have any queries or feedback relating to this Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • calling 1800 203 526;
  • sending an e-mail to privacy@spc.com.au; or
  • writing to the following address: Shepparton Partners Collective Ltd Attention: Privacy Officer Level 2, 175 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for coordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving privacy-related issues. The Privacy Officer will manage any complaints received in a timely manner and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contactable by telephone on 1300 363 992, via the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au, or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website and/or by contacting you via email.